Select Page

GDPR – Privacy Policy

EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT

Last updated: November 18, 2019

We want you to be able to trust us when you visit our website. For that reason, we adhere to the data protection regulations according to the GDPR, and inform you about the data that we collect and store about you, and about your rights as a user.

1) Contact & General

We want you to be able to trust us when you visit our website. For that reason, we adhere to the data protection regulations according to the GDPR, and inform you about the data that we collect and store about you, and about your rights as a user.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Each local office of the EIM Executive Interim Management Group is the responsible party in the sense of the EU Basic Data Protection Ordinance (“GDPR”), where you can consult the respective local Data Protection Officer for all questions relating to your personal data and the protection of your rights under the GDPR in the respective European office.

The holding itself, EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG, is based in Switzerland, but data is only processed in the local offices.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will try to email you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process Your Data. However, we encourage you to check this policy from time to time for any changes.

 

2) Collection of Data

Access to https://www.eim.com, the website of EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG (“EIM”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “company”), as well as every access to a file stored there will be logged. Non-personal data such as the access data, the retrieved content, characteristics of browser and device in use, operating system, language preferences, country, location and the IP address of the user are stored in order to be used e.g. for system-related (e.g. troubleshooting) and statistical purposes. Statistical purposes include using the data for a clickstream analysis, which allows us to optimize the navigation of our website for users.

Additional personal data (e-mail address, phone number, name, address) is only collected within the website of EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG, when the users disclose this information voluntarily, such as in the context of inquiries, registration or conclusion of a contract. EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG hereby explicitly declares that it will pass on this data to third parties only within the framework and scope of inquiries or for the establishment or implementation and justification of contractual relationships or after requests for data transmission from authorized government agencies.

According to the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, the users of the EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG website have the right to be informed by us which data we have stored on them and for which purpose we are storing this data. We will be glad to comply with any such request and will also, on request, correct the user’s personal data or delete any personal data that isn’t permitted or required to be stored any longer.

 

Which categories of personal data do we process?

Next to the automatically captured data stated above, we process data related to your application. This may include general information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), information about your professional qualifications and schooling or information about your professional development, or other information you provide to us in connection with your application.

Incidentally, we may process your publicly available job-related information, such as a profile in professional social media networks.

 

How do we use your information and on which legal basis do we process personal data?

We use the information we collect or receive:  

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service. In our case, this mostly relates to your application from which potentially a contractual relationship with us might arise. The information then is necessary for your and our decision whether to establish a contractual relationship. Furthermore, we can process personal data about you to the extent that this is necessary to defend against asserted legal claims against us arising from the application process.
  • To the extent that a contractual relationship between you and us is established, we are allowed to continue processing the personal data we have already received from you for the purposes of the contractual relationship, if this is necessary for the implementation or termination of the contractual relationship or to exercise or fulfil the rights and obligations of the party representing the interests of the employee deriving from a wage agreement, an employment or service agreement (collective bargaining agreement).
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymised form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

 

Will your information be shared with anyone? 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Fulfillment of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:  

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.    
  • Affiliated companies of the EIM Corporate Group. We may share your personal information, specifically your cv uploaded on the international eim.com website, with our EIM offices around the world, that act as separate legal entities, but signed a Joint Controllership Agreement, to the extent that is permissible under the purposes and legal bases presented in this policy.

 

Who will your information be shared with?

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. You’ll find more detailed information on the individual parties further down below. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us. 

  • Content Optimization
    YouTube video embed and Google Fonts
  • Retargeting Platforms
    Google Ads Remarketing , Google Analytics Remarketing, and LinkedIn Website Retargeting
  • Social Media Sharing and Advertising
    LinkedIn advertising
  • Web and Mobile Analytics
    Google Analytics
  • Application Process
    We may transfer your personal data to companies affiliated with us within the EIM group of companies, insofar as this is possible for the purposes and on the legal basis described in this policy. Furthermore, personal data is processed on our behalf on the basis of contracts pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, in particular by host providers or providers of applicant management systems.

 

Is your information transferred internationally?

The servers of our webhost wpengine.com are located within the EU.

In case we share information with third parties outside the European Economic Area, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law. Such measures implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers, which require all such recipients to protect personal information that they process from the EEA in accordance with European data protection laws.

 

How long will your data be stored?

We store your personal data, for as long as is needed for the decision about your application. To the extent that no contractual relationship is established between you and us, we can continue to store data to the extent that this is required for further pursuit of a contract or to defend against possible legal claims. After a period of two years passes, you will be automatically asked to consent to continued storage of your data.

 

3) Your Rights:

You have the following data protection rights, depending on the situation and individual cases, which you can exercise by contacting us or the data protection officer of the local EIM office responsible for you at any time:

Information

You have the right to receive information about your personal data processed by us and to request access to your personal data and/or copies of this data. This includes information on the purpose of the use, the category of data used, their recipients and person(s) authorized for access and, if possible, the planned duration of the data storage or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration.

Rectification, deletion or limitation of processing

You have the right to demand that we rectify your incorrect personal data without delay. Taking into account the purpose of the data processing, you also have the right to demand the completion of your incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

Right of objection

To the extent that the processing of personal data concerning you takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of this data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We shall then no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right of revocation

If the processing is based on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent until revocation. To do so, you can contact us or our data protection officer at any time under the above-mentioned data.

Right to deletion

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information without delay and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary for the reasons for which it was collected or otherwise processed
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Point 8.c above and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing.
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  • The deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Member States to which we are subject.
  • This does not apply if processing is required:
  • to fulfill a legal obligation which requires processing under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which we are subject.
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

4) Cookies:

EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG uses cookies on its website. These are data files that are sent from the web server to the user’s web browser where they are stored for later retrieval. EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG uses cookies for the purpose of obtaining information about the use of the website to improve the user-friendliness as well as for statistical purposes. 

If the user of our website wants to prevent the use of cookies, this can be done by changing the settings in the user’s web browser.

 

5) Applications

We look forward to receiving your application. In the following, we explain how we process your personal data in the context of an application and provide further information relevant in this context.

Your personal data communicated by you to EIM EXECUTIVE INTERIM MANAGEMENT AG as described above (in particular name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address and details on your employment history) may be used in connection with further and future data that is collected by EIM, stored, processed and used for our own purposes, in particular for customer and contract management in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR for at least two years.

Your application data will be made available to all members of the EIM Group to decide on the establishment of a contract/project relationship. They may contact you to inform you about vacant projects within the respective company. We will neither disclose the entirety of your candidate information nor present you in any other detail to any client without first obtaining your separate and specific consent. This includes in particular the transmission of your personal data by EIM to third parties within the scope of the brokerage activities assumed by EIM; please be aware that the transmission of the data may also be made to recipients in third countries.

No automated decision making

No automated decision making will take place meaning that the decision about your application is not solely based on automated processing.

 

6) Further Information

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“): Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on your IT system, and that enable analysis of your use of the website. This means, data is collected such as the website a user is coming from before visiting the websites of EIM (“referrer”), which pages are visited and for how long. Web analytics is mainly used to optimize the website according to the user behavior, or to analyze the use of paid ads.

However, the websites of EIM make use of the addon “_gat._anonymizeIp”, with which the ip-addresses of visitors are shortened, and thereby, anonymized.

The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your anonymized IP address) will be transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. This is true for all Google services used on this website. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to Internet use and use of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can configure your browser settings so that it is impossible to set cookies. You can also delete the cookies yourself at any time by following the instructions of your browser software regarding the deletion of cookies. You can opt-out of future data collection by installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. This gives you more control over which information to visited websites shall be recorded by Google Analytics. It communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. If you want to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by also clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents your data being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

Further information on the privacy of Google Analytics can be found here: privacy policy Google Analytics.

 

Google Remarketing:

EIM Executive Interim Management AG enabled the use of Google Remarketing services on this website. Google Remarketing is a feature related to Google Ads that makes it possible to show specific ads only to users who visited certain pages on our websites or other websites within the Google display network before. The implementation of Google Remarketing, therefore, allows a company to target its users with personalized ads that will be more relevant to their individual interests.

Google Remarketing is operated by: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA

Google Remarketing uses “cookies” in order to recognize returning visitors (on this website as well as other websites within the Google Display Network). How they work and how they can be disabled was already explained above. Every time a user visits a website where Google Remarketing is enabled, the user’s browser will be identified automatically by Google. In the course of this process, Google learns about personal data, such as the internet usage behavior of this user, that Google uses to display more relevant ads.

The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your anonymized IP address) will be transferred to and stored on a Google server that could also be located in the USA. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can configure your browser settings so that it is impossible to set cookies. You can also delete the cookies yourself at any time by following the instructions of your browser software regarding the deletion of cookies. Furthermore, it’s possible to opt-out from personalized advertisement by Google. Therefor, it’s necessary to make the corresponding settings on the following page – on each web browser and system in use: https://adssettings.google.com/

Further information on the privacy policy of Google Remarketing can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

 

Google Ads:

EIM Executive Interim Management AG has enabled the use of Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertisement service used to show ads both in the Google search engine results as well as on websites in the Google Display Network. Google Ads allows the operator to select and bid on certain keywords that will trigger relevant ads to be displayed in the search engine results, when the keyword matches the user’s search term. In the case of the Google Display Network, ads are shown according to an algorithm that matches the chosen keywords to websites based on the relevancy of their content.

Google Ads is operated by: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA

The purpose of using Google Ads is to promote our online presence and offers by displaying ads relevant to the users’ intentions and interests either in the Google search engine results or on third party websites that joined the Google Display Network.

When a user enters our website after clicking on an ad, a so-called “conversion cookie” will be created on the user’s web browsing device. A “conversion cookie” will lose its validity after 30 days of its creation, and won’t be used to identify the user. As long as the cookie is valid, it’s used to track whether certain pre-defined target destinations (pages on our website or the upload of a cv, for example) were accessed after the ad has been clicked. Google as well as EIM use this information to analyze the conversion rate of an ad, meaning how many users have reached a goal after clicking on the ad.

The data generated and transferred to Google through the conversion cookie is used by Google to create web traffic statistics. These stats are then used by us to calculate the success and profitability of our ads, and to optimize the ads accordingly. Neither EIM nor any third parties will be given information by Google that could be used to identify affected users.

The personal user data generated by the cookie will be transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as required by law, or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

How to prevent the creation of cookies or opt-out from personalized ads was already described above. Further information on the privacy policy of Google Ads can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

 

Google Maps:

EIM Executive Interim Management AG implements Google Maps on its websites to display maps and to allow users the creation of routes.

Google Maps is operated by: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA

Whenever a user visits a website which contains the Google Maps component, Google receives information on the user’s access of this exact website. In case the user is logged into a Google user account while using this website, the data will be associated with the user’s account and captured by Google. This connection can be prevented by logging out from any Google user account before accessing this website. By using Google Maps, you agree to Google capturing, processing, and using the data collected automatically as well as the data you have entered manually.

The terms of use for Google Maps can be found at Google Maps Terms of Service. Further details can be found at: Transparency and choice and Data Privacy.

In order to exercise your right to object, you’d have to get in touch with Google directly. Google Maps can only be deactivated indirectly by deactivating JavaScript in the settings of your web browser. It would then be no longer possible to use this service.

 

YouTube:

EIM Executive Interim Management AG embeds the YouTube video player on its websites to present its users videos of the associated EIM YouTube channels. YouTube is an online video platform that allows the free publishing as well as consumption, rating and commenting of all kinds of videos.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Whenever a user visits a website which contains a YouTube component, Google receives information on the user’s access of this exact website. Furthermore, the user’s web browser is automatically triggered to download a depiction of the embedded YouTube component from YouTube (when a video is “streamed”, it’s stored in the temporary storage of the user’s web browsing system). In case the user is logged into a YouTube account while visiting this website, the data will be associated with the user’s account and captured by Google. This takes place independently of actually clicking on the YouTube component. This connection can be prevented by logging out from any YouTube account before accessing this website.

Further information can be found at: https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/ and YouTube’s privacy policy.

 

LinkedIn Conversion Tracking, Website Retargeting and Insight Tag:

EIM Executive Interim Management AG uses LinkedIn’s advertisement offers to promote its online presence and offers in the LinkedIn network. LinkedIn is an online social career and business network.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Data protection concerns outside the USA are handled by LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

To measure the effectiveness and profitability of our LinkedIn ads we use so-called “conversion tracking” on our websites with the help of the LinkedIn “Insight Tag”. The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of JavaScript code that can be added to a website to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to unlock insights about our website visitors. LinkedIn as well as EIM use this information to analyze how users interact with our ads, and especially to calculate the conversion rate of an ad, meaning how many users have reached a goal after clicking on the ad. This data also allows us to retarget website visitors on LinkedIn with our ads, meaning we can show specific ads on LinkedIn only to those users who visited certain pages on our website before.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of data regarding members’ visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. This data is encrypted, the IP addresses are truncated, and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining, pseudonymized data is then deleted within 90 days.

EIM won’t be given information by LinkedIn that could be used to identify affected users. However, if this user is logged into a YouTube account while visiting our website, the data will be associated with the user’s account and captured by LinkedIn. This takes place independently of actually clicking on any LinkedIn component (the Insight Tag is invisible to the user). This connection can be prevented by logging out from any LinkedIn account before accessing our website. Furthermore, LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings. Non-members can make similar settings on the guest controls page.

Additionally, LinkedIn uses services by partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame, that could create cookies. The creation of such cookies can be disabled here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

Get in touch with us

Together we can find the solution you are looking for.